search

Privacy Policy

THE LAW FIRM OF CARTERS PROFESSIONAL CORPORATION (‘Carters’) knows how important your privacy is to you. Our relationship with you is founded on trust and we are committed to maintaining that trust. For these reasons, we have created the following privacy policy (the “Privacy Policy”). It confirms our dedication to protecting your privacy and maintaining the trust that you have placed in our law firm.
 

A. An Overview
 
What This Policy Covers This Policy covers our treatment of the personal information we collect from you.
 
Purposes For Collection Of Personal Information
 
Our firm collects personal information for the following limited purposes:
 
(a) informing subscribers of developments that have occurred in various areas of law as well as seminars, courses and materials posted on Carters’ websites;
(b) collecting, using and disclosing information relevant to the performance of services rendered;
(c) corresponding with authorized representatives regarding the status of a file;
(d) corresponding with third parties pertaining to the status of a file including, but not limited to, the government and other lawyers, should the need arise;
(e) recording and determining various services in client relationships with Carters;
(f) administration, billing, accounting and collection in relation to client relationships with Carters;
  and
(g) communicating the personal information to a sub-contractor (or other agents or intermediaries) in the course of a contract or mandate for the performance of any of the purposes listed above.
 
How Personal Information Is Used
 
By retaining our firm, you have confirmed your trust in us. We are honoured by this trust and take pride in serving you.
 
Our firm regularly produces new newsletters and publications. This is often done under the trade names of “Church and the Law” and “Charity and the Law”. Our firm also holds annual conferences and seminars in which lawyers of our firm take part in. If requested, our firm will advise you of new seminars, publications and conferences involving our firm. To do this, our firm maintains a mailing list containing personal information needed to contact you.
 
In addition, from time to time, our firm may contact you requesting additional personal information to assist us in maintaining our contact or mailing lists, or to assist us in representing you.
 
How Personal Information Is Maintained
 
Our firm does not sell, barter, trade or give away your personal information to third parties. For example, we do not provide our client mailing lists to other law firms.
 
Our firm stores and maintains personal information in conformity with the requirements of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (the “Act”) and the Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information (the “Code”) created and approved by the Canadian Standards Association (“CSA”).
 
B. Application Of The Code
 
Our firm applies the ten principles of the Code as follows:
 
1. Accountability
 
Our firm is responsible for the personal information collected and maintained by it and which is under its control. In order to fulfill this responsibility:
(i) We have designated an official(s) to be responsible for the day-to-day care and control of personal information;
(ii) Our lawyers oversee compliance with the terms of this Privacy Policy;
(iii) Our firm has taken the following measures to ensure compliance with this Privacy Policy:
  (a) developing procedures to protect personal information;
  (b) developing procedures to receive and respond to complaints and inquiries;
  (c) training our staff about our policies and practices respecting personal information; and
  (d) developing and distributing information to our staff and the general public explaining our policies and procedures respecting personal information.
 
2. Identifying Purposes
 
Our firm is committed to openness to you regarding its collection and use of personal information, as discussed above. To demonstrate this openness, we require the consent of our clients and mailing list subscribers prior to using their personal information for any purpose other than that for which it was originally collected. Similarly, if any individuals wish to be advised of the personal information we have related to them, they can contact us at the address set out in Section C below. 3. Consent Our firm is committed to ensuring that you are aware of how your personal information is used. We are dedicated to obtaining the consent of individuals who provide us with their personal information.
 
To this end, all our employees, personnel or agents are instructed to provide information about how personal information is used by us to all interested individuals who inquire, as well as obtain the consent of those who provide their personal information.
 
As well, we may periodically request written confirmation from you to ensure that the personal information collected and maintained by us is up-to-date and accurate. We also may ensure that we have your continuing consent to the use and retention of your personal information.
 
Our firm will disclose your personal information, without notice, only if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to obligations imposed by law or statute; (b) meet an emergency need; and/or (c) as required pursuant to a criminal investigation.
 
4. Limiting Collection
 
Our firm restricts the collection of personal information only to that information that is necessary for the limited purposes noted above. We are committed to collecting personal information in a fair, open and lawful manner.
 
5. Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention
 
Our firm does not use personal information for purposes other than those for which it was originally collected, unless it has first obtained the consent of the person from whom such information was received. We retain personal information only for as long as it is needed and only for the fulfillment of the purposes for which it was originally collected.
 
6. Accuracy
 
Our firm is committed to maintaining accurate, complete and up-to-date personal information. If you are aware of changes to the personal information you have given to us, simply inform us of the changes and we will update our records accordingly.
 
You may check and correct your personal information by contacting our firm and the official(s) assigned to oversee the day-to-day care and control of personal information by writing or emailing your request to the address set out in Section C below.
 
7. Safeguards
 
Our firm has developed and implemented security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the personal information kept by us. We also ensure that any of our employees who deal with personal information are properly trained and are aware of the necessary and appropriate measures required to protect personal information.
 
Any personal information kept by us is disposed of or destroyed once it is no longer needed to meet the purposes for which it was collected.
 
8. Openess
 
Our firm makes information about its policies and practices respecting the collection and maintenance of personal information available to all interested parties.
 
9. Individual Access
 
You can also request access to your personal information held by us. However, we reserve the right to confirm the identity of the person seeking access to personal information before complying with any access requests. Please forward your access request in writing or email to the address set out in Section C below.
 
10. Challenging Compliance
 
As noted above, our firm has designated an official who is responsible for the day-to-day care and control of personal information. This official will receive and respond to all information requests regarding our privacy policies or about your personal information under our care and control. We investigate all complaints received by us and will respond in writing in a timely manner. If any complaint is found to be justified, then we will take appropriate measures to resolve the matter to the satisfaction of the complainant.
 
C. How To Add, Remove Or Amend Your Personal Information
 
If, at any time, you wish to amend your personal information with us or remove your name from our donor, adherent or mailing lists, simply inform us in writing at the address below or by e-mail at admin@carters.ca.
 
DISCLAIMER: This is a summary of current legal issues provided as an information service by Carters Professional Corporation. It is current only as of the date of the summary and does not reflect subsequent changes in the law. The summary is distributed with the understanding that it does not constitute legal advice or establish a solicitor/client relationship by way of any information contained herein. The contents are intended for general information purposes only and under no circumstances can be relied upon for legal decision-making. Readers are advised to consult with a qualified lawyer and obtain a written opinion concerning the specifics of their particular situation.

 

 

Carters Professional Corporation

Orangeville Office
211 Broadway, PO Box 440
Orangeville, Ontario, Canada
L9W 1K4
Tel: (519) 942-0001
Fax: (519) 942-0300
Toll Free: 1-877-942-0001

Ottawa Office
117 Centrepointe Drive, Suite 124
Ottawa, Ontario, Canada
K2G 5X3
Tel: 
(613) 235-4774
Fax: (613) 235-9838
Toll Free: 1-866-388-9596

Toronto Office
Brookfield Place
TD Canada Trust Tower
161 Bay Street, 27th Floor
Toronto, Ontario, Canada
M5J 2S1
Tel: 
(416) 675-3766
Fax: (416) 675-3765
Toll Free: 1-877-942-0001

Mississauga Office
2 Robert Speck Parkway, Suite 750
Mississauga, Ontario, Canada
L4Z 1H8
Tel:
(416) 675-3766
Fax: (416) 675-3765
Toll Free: 1-877-942-0001

 

Carters Professional Corporation
Barristers   Solicitors   Trademark Agents
Toll Free   1-877-942-0001
www.carters.ca
© 2015 Carters Professional Corporation
All Rights Reserved